“Personal Comments on Clean Energy Standard Biennial Review”, by Roger Caiazza
[…] It concludes that there is a potential path so the 70% goal could be met by 2033 but does not address how building as much wind and solar as possible as fast as possible will ensure a reliable system. It is time to consider a reassessment of the schedule and goals to develop a realistic revised schedule.
The introduction to the Biennial Review mentions New York Public Service Law § 66-p (4) “Establishment of a renewable energy program” that includes safety valve conditions for affordability and reliability that are directly related to the zero emissions resource. § 66-p (4) states: “The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program”.
The criteria used to define “safe and adequate electric service” and “significant increase in arrears or service disconnections” should be defined in the Biennial Review.